Catalogue ArchiveFebruar 2012 → Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955) - Antonia Eitner, the Artist's Wife

Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955) - Antonia Eitner, the Artist's Wife

Antonia Eitner, the Artist's Wife

Lot-Nr. 112 | Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955)

Antonia Eitner, the Artist's Wife | Reserveprice 1.800 €

Oil/canvas, 40 x 35 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. E. Eitner 97. - Painter a. graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa "E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist" (2005), Zimmermann "E.E. - Ein Hamburger Maler in Lübeck" (2006) a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Next Auction Dates

  • 30 November 2019
  • 22 February 2020