Catalogue ArchiveFebruar 2012 → Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955) - Antonia Eitner, the Artist's Wife

Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955) - Antonia Eitner, the Artist's Wife

Antonia Eitner, the Artist's Wife

Lot-Nr. 112 | Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955)

Antonia Eitner, the Artist's Wife | Reserveprice 1.800 €

Oil/canvas, 40 x 35 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. E. Eitner 97. - Painter a. graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa "E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist" (2005), Zimmermann "E.E. - Ein Hamburger Maler in Lübeck" (2006) a. others.

Search in the catalogue

Consign to our next auction

Consignments to our next auction at 30th of November 2019 are welcome until 7th of October. We are looking forward to your contact.

Next Auction Dates

  • 14 September 2019
  • 30 November 2019