Antonia Eitner, the Artist's Wife
Ernst Eitner (Hamburg 1867 - Hamburg 1955)
Lot-No. 112
Oil/canvas, 40 x 35 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. E. Eitner 97. - Painter a. graphic artist, student of G. Schönleber in Karlsruhe, co-founder of the Hamburgischer Künstlerclub, several educational journeys in Europe. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum, Museum f. Hamburgische Geschichte, Museum f. Kunst u. Gewerbe), Schleswig (SHLM), Lübeck (St.-Annen-Museum), Flensburg. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Meyer-Tönnesmann, Der Neue Rump, Kat. Haspa "E.E. - Ein Hamburger Impressionist" (2005), Zimmermann "E.E. - Ein Hamburger Maler in Lübeck" (2006) a. others.
Ernst Eitner: Antonia Eitner, the Artist's Wife
Lot-No. 112