Rural Idyll

Oswald Stieger (Salzburg 1857 - Graz 1924)

Rural Idyll

Lot-No. 28

Oil/canvas, 54,5 x 42 cm, lo. ri. sign. Oswald Stieger, min. rest. - Austrian landscape a. figure painter, after serving the army as officer he studied under W. Lindenschmitt u. L. v. Löfftz at the academy Munich where he joined the Münchener Künstlergenossenschaft. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Oswald Stieger: Rural Idyll

Rural Idyll

Lot-No. 28

Rural Idyll
Rural Idyll