Rural Idyll
Oswald Stieger (Salzburg 1857 - Graz 1924)
Lot-No. 28
Oil/canvas, 54,5 x 42 cm, lo. ri. sign. Oswald Stieger, min. rest. - Austrian landscape a. figure painter, after serving the army as officer he studied under W. Lindenschmitt u. L. v. Löfftz at the academy Munich where he joined the Münchener Künstlergenossenschaft. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.
Oswald Stieger: Rural Idyll
Rural Idyll
Lot-No. 28