Garden Plots with Railroad Bridge

Georg Brunner (Darmstadt 1804 - 1882)

Lot-No. 55

Proceeds : 1.900 €

Oil/canvas, 37 x 27 cm, lo. le. sign. G. Brunner, min. dam. to the margins. - German painter a. graphic artist, trained as lithographer in Darmstadt he worked in Leipzig a. Paris where he started painting a. exhibited at the Paris Salon since 1833, in 1870 he returned to Darmstadt. - Mus.: Darmstadt. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

Georg Brunner: Garden Plots with Railroad Bridge

Lot-No. 55

Proceeds : 1.900 €