Ship in an Amsterdam Town Canal

Jacob Willem Gruyter (Amsterdam 1817 - Amsterdam 1880)

Lot-No. 140

Oil/wood, 15,5 x 10 cm, on the reverse sign. a. dat. Jacob WG 1878. - Marine painter a. graphic artist, pupil of J.H. Koekkoek in Amsterdam, 1868-71 he worked in Bremerhaven, in 1845 he became member of the Amsterdam academy. - Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmus., Stedelijk Mus.), Den Haag (Gemeentemus.), Rotterdam, Bremen, Rostock u.a. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Scheen.

Jacob Willem Gruyter: Ship in an Amsterdam Town Canal

Lot-No. 140