Dutch Ships in stormy Sea
Pieter van der Croos (Alkmaar 1611 - wohl Amsterdam 1670)
Lot-No. 136
Oil/wood, 38 x 56 cm, mi. ri. monogr. PC, min. rest. - Marine painter from a family of artists, worked since 1644 in The Hague, later he moved to Amsterdam, painted mainly monochrome marine paintings with Dutch ships on choppy sea. - Mus.: London (Maritime Mus.), Lemberg. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Bernt.
Pieter van der Croos: Dutch Ships in stormy Sea
Dutch Ships in stormy Sea
Lot-No. 136