Dutch Ships in stormy Sea

Pieter van der Croos (Alkmaar 1611 - wohl Amsterdam 1670)

Dutch Ships in stormy Sea

Lot-No. 136

Oil/wood, 38 x 56 cm, mi. ri. monogr. PC, min. rest. - Marine painter from a family of artists, worked since 1644 in The Hague, later he moved to Amsterdam, painted mainly monochrome marine paintings with Dutch ships on choppy sea. - Mus.: London (Maritime Mus.), Lemberg. - Lit.: Saur, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Bernt.

Pieter van der Croos: Dutch Ships in stormy Sea

Dutch Ships in stormy Sea

Lot-No. 136

Dutch Ships in stormy Sea
Dutch Ships in stormy Sea