Panoramic View of Quetzaltenango in Guatemala

Kurt Leyde (Berlin 1881 - Berlin 1941)

Lot-No. 161

Proceeds : 500 €

Oil/canvas, 30,5 x 40 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. le. Kurt Leyde 1928 as well as inscribed "Quetzaltenango". - Landscape painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Munich a. Königsberg academies under F.v. Stuck a. L. Dettmann, travelled France, Italy a. South America, sojourned in Madrid for a long time. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer.

Kurt Leyde: Panoramic View of Quetzaltenango in Guatemala

Lot-No. 161

Proceeds : 500 €