Rural Idyll outside Agrigento

Carl Budtz-Möller (Rödby 1882 - 1953)

Rural Idyll outside Agrigento

Lot-No. 93

Oil/canvas, 54,5 x 77 cm, sign. a. dat. C. Budtz-M. 1933, on the stretcher inscribed "Muren ved Kloster St. Nicolo, Baggrunden Agrigento, Sizilien". - Landscape a. figure painter, studied 1901-06 at the Copenhagen academy under A. Jerndorff, extended travels through Europe, most of all to Italy, numerous international exhibitions. - Mus.: Agrigent, Rönne. - Lit.: Vollmer, Weilbach.

Carl Budtz-Möller: Rural Idyll outside Agrigento

Rural Idyll outside Agrigento

Lot-No. 93

Rural Idyll outside Agrigento
Rural Idyll outside Agrigento