Inside St. Mark"s, Venice

Heinrich Hermanns (Düsseldorf 1862 - Düsseldorf 1942)

Inside St. Mark"s, Venice

Lot-No. 214

Oil/canvas, 74 x 100 cm, sign. lo. le. Heinrich Hermanss, min. rest. - Prov.: Bahlens collection. - Impressionist Düsseldorf landscape, marine a. veduta painter, pupil of E. Dücker at the Düsseldorf academy, typical for his paintings is a atmospheric treatment of light. - Mus.: Düsseldorf, Karlsruhe (Kunsthalle), Weimar a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Bénézit a. others.

Heinrich Hermanns: Inside St. Mark"s, Venice

Inside St. Mark"s, Venice

Lot-No. 214

Inside St. Mark"s, Venice
Inside St. Mark"s, Venice