Black Island
Arnold Fiedler (Hamburg 1900 - Hamburg 1985)
Lot-No. 24
Acrylic/cardboard, 60 x 72,5 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. Arnold Fiedler 78. - Cat. rais.: Schoop G 338. - Painter a. graphic artist, studied at the Hamburg school of applied arts under J. Wohlers a. A. Illies, study trips to Italy a. France, exhibition ban in the Nazi era, teacher of Drenkhahn a. Diener. - Mus.: Hamburg, Schleswig, Darmstadt, Paris, Tokyo. - Lit.: Vollmer, Der Neue Rump, Heydorn, U. Schoop: A. F. - Der Maler 1900-1985. Ein Werkverzeichnis.
Arnold Fiedler: Black Island
Black Island
Lot-No. 24