Forest Wood with Walkers and Swans

Jenö (Eugen) Kárpáthy (Debrecen 1871 - 1950)

Lot-No. 229

Oil/canvas, 61 x 80 cm, sign. lo. ri. J. Karpathy, min. rest. - Landscape painter, in Budapest pupil of B. Székely, thereafter in Paris a. Brussels, lived in Belgium for 23 years, since 1916 back in Budapest, where he had numerous exhibitions. - Lit.: Thieme-Becker.

Jenö (Eugen) Kárpáthy: Forest Wood with Walkers and Swans

Lot-No. 229