The Haywain

Hermann Kauffmann (Hamburg 1808 - Hamburg 1889)

The Haywain

Lot-No. 44

Proceeds : 5.900 €

Oil/canvas, 35 x 49 cm, sign. lo. ri. Her, Kauffmann, slightly rest., relined, unframed. - Genrepainter a. landscapist, studied at the academy of Munich, contact to Haeselich, Gensler a. Morgenstern, several educational journeys to Bavaria, Norway a. Tirol. - Mus.: Hamburg, Berlin, Dresden Hannover, Kiel, Darmstadt, Leipzig, Prag, Stettin et.al., Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Rump, Der Neue Rump et.al.

Hermann Kauffmann: The Haywain

The Haywain

Lot-No. 44

Proceeds : 5.900 €

The Haywain
The Haywain