Summerly River Landscape

Willem Bodeman (Amsterdam 1806 - Bussum 1880)

Summerly River Landscape

Lot-No. 21

Proceeds : 2.500 €

Oil/canvas, 58 x 77 cm, sign. lo. le. Bodeman, rest., relined. - Dutch landscapist, active in Amsterdam a. Brussels, student of B.C. Koekkoek, study trips to Belgium a. Germany, since 1834 member of the artist group "Arti Sacrum" in Rotterdam. - Mus.: Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Haarlem et.al., Lit.: Bénézit, Pieter A. Scheen "Nederlandse Beeldende Kunstenaars 1750-1950".

Willem Bodeman: Summerly River Landscape

Summerly River Landscape

Lot-No. 21

Proceeds : 2.500 €

Summerly River Landscape
Summerly River Landscape