Paddlesteamer appoaching in the evening sun
Andreas Achenbach Kassel 1815 - Düsseldorf 1910
Oil/canvas, 66 x 89 cm, sign. lo. ri. and dat. A. Achenbach 81, on the reverse old label, num. 1370. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle), Munich, Berlin, Dresden, Düsseldorf, Cologne et.al., Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Sitt 'Das A u. O der Landschaft' et.al.
Andreas Achenbach: Paddlesteamer appoaching in the evening sun