A large french bronze figure 'Faneur'

Charles Octave Lévy Paris 1820 - Paris 1899

Proceeds : 1.200 €

Paris, end 19th cent. Bronze with patina. Sign. and described 'CH. LÈVY' and 'Faneur par Ch. Lévy Salon des Beaux-Arts', foundry mark 'Bronze Garantie au Titre C&L Deposee'. On the sides 'F.P. Sanson Succ Hamburg Neuer Wall' numb. 6960 and with brass label '1/11 1886 Ch.SL. & Co. 1/11 1911'. (Lit. Berman, no. 985). H. 79 cm.

Charles Octave Lévy: A large french bronze figure 'Faneur'

Proceeds : 1.200 €