Collector reading
Carl Johann Spielter Bremen 1851 - Bremen 1922
Oil/panel, 21 x 27 cm, sign. up. le. and dat. Carl Spielter 98, some rest., some craquelé. One of the very few works the painter made on panel to intensify the brilliance of his colours. Lit.: Boetticher, Thieme-Becker, Bénézit et.al.
Carl Johann Spielter: Collector reading
Collector reading