Circus
Eva Hagemann Paris 1908 - Hamburg 1999, attr.
Lot-No. 608
Oil/canvas, 60 x 80 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. E. HA 44, on the stretcher titled 'Zirkus auf den Alsterwiesen', min. pigment loss. - German paintress, studied 1925-27 at the Hamburg Landeskunstschule under J. Wohlers, thereafter at the Berlin academy a. in the studio of O. Dix in Dresden. - Lit.: Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump.
Eva Hagemann: Circus
Circus
Lot-No. 608