Geese in front of a large Farmhouse

Viggo Johansen (Kopenhagen 1851 - Kopenhagen 1935)

Lot-No. 118

Oil/canvas, 45 x 70 cm, sign. a. dat. lo. ri. V. Johansen 1899. - Danish landscape a. genre painter, Professor at the Kopenhagen Academy a. honorary member of the Stockholm Academy, worked temporarily in Paris a. Munich, took part in numerous international exhibitions a. the World"s Fairs in Chicago a. Munich. - Mus.: Stockholm, Kopenhagen, Gotenburg, Hamburg (Kunsthalle) a. others. - Lit.: Boetticher,Thieme-Becker, Bénézit, Vollmer a. others.

Viggo Johansen: Geese in front of a large Farmhouse

Lot-No. 118